SciFan: books and links for the science fiction fan

  search by writer, book or series:
   
 writers & series: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
home | about | links | e-mail 
 
   Writers: Misha (1955 - , United States)  
 
  About the author  
 
 

Real name: Misha Nogha.

The author Misha (Nogha) was born in 1955 in St Paul, Minnesota of mixed Nordic and Metis ancestry. She received her education from Eastern Washington University, Portland State University, and Eastern Oregon University with degrees in English Literature and Secondary Education with endorsements in Language Arts and French.

She is an accomplished musician, often working in conjunction with her husband, composer Michael Chocholak. Together they raise and farm with Norwegian Fjord horses and raise Traditional Applehead Siamese cats in Cove, Oregon.

Misha also operated the new and improved official National Oceanographic & Atmospheric Administration weather station in Cove.

Provided by the author, March 2003.

Picture of Misha  
 
  Bibliography  
 
 Get pricing and availability through our links to online stores, or click on a title to get more information and buying options.

 
  1990.  Red Spider White Web   (Amazon - Alibris)
1991.  Simians, Cyborgs, and Women: The Reinvention of Nature   (Amazon - Alibris)
Buy Simians, Cyborgs, and Women: The Reinvention of Nature
Simians, Cyborgs, and Women: The Reinvention [...]
 
 
 
  Influences & favorites  
 
 

  • Julio Cortazar
  • Philip K. Dick

  • Golden Man, The
  •  
     
      Internet links  
     
     
  • Official website
  • (Wayback Machine - Google cache) 
     
     

    If you know a good site about this author, please let us know, we'll consider adding it here.

    If a link doesn't work, please tell us so. Meanwhile try our links to Google or the Wayback Machine, they might have kept archived copies.

     
    1998-2010 Olivier Travers & Sophie Bellais - All Rights Reserved