SciFan: books and links for the science fiction fan

  search by writer, book or series:
 writers & series: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
home | about | links | e-mail 
   Writers: William Sanders (1942 - , United States)  
  About the author  

Pseudonym: Will Sundown.

William Sanders was born in 1942. A graduate of Arkansas A&M College, he served in the US Army Security Agency from 1963 through 1966. Besides soldiering, he has at various times worked as a musician, shipping clerk, construction laborer, encyclopedia salesman, traveling preacher, and dishwasher at the New York Stock Exchange cafeteria. In 1973 he began writing for publication, first in nonfiction - eventually publishing four books on sports and outdoor subjects, as well as articles and columns in sports magazines - and then, in 1988, turning to speculative fiction.

He lives in Tahlequah, Oklahoma, with his wife and his cat and his old motorcycle.


 Get pricing and availability through our links to online stores, or click on a title to get more information and buying options.

  1988.  Journey to Fusang   (Amazon - Alibris)
1991.  Wild Blue and the Gray, The   (Amazon - Alibris)
1998.  Ballad of Bill Badass and the Rose of Turkestan, The   (Amazon - Alibris)
2001.  J.   (Amazon - Alibris)
2002.  Are We Having Fun Yet? --American Indian Fantasy Stories   (Amazon - Alibris)

2005.  Is It Now Yet?   (Amazon - Alibris)
2008.  East of the Sun and Westof Fort Smith   (Amazon - Alibris)
Buy Are We Having Fun Yet? --American Indian Fantasy Stories
Are We Having Fun Yet? --American Indian Fant[...]
  Internet links  
  If you know a good site about this author, please let us know, we'll consider adding it here.

1998-2010 Olivier Travers & Sophie Bellais - All Rights Reserved