SciFan: books and links for the science fiction fan

  search by writer, book or series:
   
 writers & series: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
home | about | links | e-mail 
 
   Writers: Cordwainer Smith (1913 - 1966, United States)  
 
  About the author  
 
 

Real name: Paul Myron Anthony Linebarger.

Cordwainer Smith was the pseudonym under which Dr. Paul Linebarger wrote science fiction. His first story, “Scanners Live in Vain,” appeared in 1950 and rocked the science fiction world as few first stories have. He was born in Milwaukee, and grew up in Japan, China (where he became the godson of Sun Yat-Sen, then president of China), France and Germany. He was a Professor of Asiatic Studies at Johns Hopkins University, was on the U.S. Operations, Planning and Intelligence Board during World War II, and became a Colonel in Army Intelligence. After the war, he was advisor to the British forces in Malaya and to the U.S. Eighth Army in Korea, and wrote the book Psychological Warfare, regarded for decades after as the most authoritative text in the field. He died in 1966.

Source: Amazon.com.

   
 
  Bibliography  
 
 Get pricing and availability through our links to online stores, or click on a title to get more information and buying options.

 
 
  •  When the People Fell   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1963.  You Will Never Be the Same   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1965.  Planet Buyer, The   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1965.  Space Lords   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1966.  Quest of the Three Worlds   (Amazon - Alibris)


    1968.  Underpeople, The   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1970.  Under Old Earth and Other Explorations   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1971.  Stardreamer   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1975.  Best of Cordwainer Smith, The   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1975.  Nostrilia   (Amazon - Alibris)

    1979.  Instrumentality of Mankind, The   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1993.  Rediscovery of Man: The Complete Short Science Fiction of Cordwainer Smith   (Amazon - Alibris)
    1994.  Norstrilia   (Amazon - Alibris)
    2006.  We the Underpeople   (Amazon - Alibris)
  • Buy Norstrilia
    Norstrilia
     
     
     
      Series  
     
     
  • Norstrilia Saga
  •  
     
      Recurring themes  
     
     

  • Intelligent Animals - Talking Animals - Sentient Animals (5 books)
  • Far Futures (2 books)
  • Telepathy - Mind Reading - ESP - Psionics - Psychic (2 books)
  • Space Opera - Space Epics - Space Romances (2 books)
  • Robots - Androids - Cyborgs (2 books)
  •  
     
      Internet links  
     
     
  • Cordwainer Smith, Science Fiction Writer
  • (Wayback Machine - Google cache)
     
     
  • The Templeton Gate - Cordwainer Smith
  • (Wayback Machine - Google cache)
     
     
     

    If you know a good site about this author, please let us know, we'll consider adding it here.

    If a link doesn't work, please tell us so. Meanwhile try our links to Google or the Wayback Machine, they might have kept archived copies.

     
    © 1998-2010 Olivier Travers & Sophie Bellais - All Rights Reserved